Santorini Day Bus Tour

Active: Apr 01, 2017 - Oct 20, 2017

Duration: 12 hours

Languages: English, French

Departure: Santorini

Rate:

   

Average 5/5 based on 23 ratings out of 23 reviews.

FROM

€40.00

 
  Book your tour on our secured server.

Select your date, persons and currency

Select an available date, number of adults and children and the currency to view the prices in.
If you decide to book the tour, you will pay in Euro.

Date:
Adults:
Children:
Currency:
 
Share it!  


Tour Description

The tours starts with a stop at the Mountain of Prophet Elias, the highest peak of the island (567 m). On top of the mountain, there is the Monastery of Prophet Elias with breathtaking view to the island and the Aegean Sea. Photo stop (15 min).

A walking tour in Megalochori (25 min) follows, one of the most beautiful and traditional villages of Santorini. This village distinguishes for the Cycladic houses, the Neoclassical buildings, the impressive cave houses and the white churches with blue domes.

We continue with a guided visit (1 and half hour) with professional licensed guide in the Minoan Site of Akrotiri. This Bronze Age settlement on the southern side of the island was an important port town those times but it was buried under volcanic ash after the eruption of Thera in about 1,600 BC. This volcanic ash preserved the entire town and the wall frescoes in perfect conditions so as it is often referred today as Prehistoric Pompei. Due to its way of destruction, Akrotiri has frequently suggested as the Lost Atlantis.

After Akrotiri, we continue to the Red Beach. Free time (45 min) to walk at the famous beach and take photos. This beach distinguishes for the red colour of the volcanic sand and the impressive hill above.

Next stop is Perivolos Beach with the black sand. This is considered the trendiest beach of Santorini and it is lined up with taverns, cafeterias, beach bars and watersports centers. Time at leisure (1 and half- 2 hours) for lunch or swimming. Lunch not included in the price.

Then we visit the Santo Wines Oenotourism Center (45 min). Santorini is very famous for its wine production and there are actually many wineries on the island. The volcanic substances of the soil give a special aroma and taste to the grapes. In Santo Wines, you can see the entire wine making process from grape pressing up to bottling. You can also taste the distinctive wines of the island, while specialized enologists give away the hidden secrets of wine.

After this visit to Santo Wines, you have two options: either you finish the tour at this point and you get transferred to your hotel, or you continue to Oia to watch the romantic sunset (additional cost 10 euros for adults and 5 for children).

Oia is the most photographed place in Santorini. Its beauty, the traditional architecture and the amazing sunset have inspired many artists and poets. Return to hotels after sunset.

Check the pick up locations for this tour


Tour gallery

Upload your photos
Members pictures

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request

Basic Pricelist
Children
Adult
Apr 01, 2017 - Oct 31, 2017
Basic
€20.00
€40.00
Terms & Conditions

Infants 0-2 years old are free of charge. Children 2-12 years old pay 50% of the ticket rate.

Cancelation Policy

For cancellations made up to 48hours before departure, customer is entitled to full refund. For cancellations made less than 48 hours no refund is made.

What is included and not in the price
  • Transfer from/to your hotel.
  • Entrance fee to Akrotiri.
  • Lunch in Perivolos.

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request

Pickup locations
Departure
Cyclades - Santorini - Fira -Fira at 9:45
Pickup locations
From Kamari () at 9:05
From Oia () at 9:10
From Perissa () at 9:15
From Imerovigli () at 9:20
From Monolithos () at 9:25
From Firostefani () at 9:30
From Karterados () at 9:35
From Akrotiri () at 9:35
From Megalochori () at 9:45
Exact duration
12 hours
Active days and spoken languages
Dates
Languages
Days
01-04-2017 / 20-10-2017
French
Tuesday, Friday
01-04-2017 / 20-10-2017
English
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Transportation Info
By Bus

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request


Write review
no avatar

Awesome Experience
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


We visited Santorini and had the Greeka Tour. They were on time to pick us up, our guide was excellent and the sunset at Oia was a wonderful addition. I will recommend it to anyone who wants to get the most of Santorini in one day.



no avatar

Santorini Bus Tour
1 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


Poorly organized and over booked tour. Time wasted moving from one bus to the next. Unnecessary driving back and forth the island, from the time we started the tour I passed my hotel 5 times. I definitely would not recommend this tour to anyone.

Answer by Greeka.com
Thank you for your feedback. It is highly appreciated in order to improve our services.
We contacted the tour provider to find out what exactly happened on the day of your tour and you had to drive past your hotel so many times and had to change buses and they informed us that on the specific date there were many cruise ships arrivals and they had been informed that the Archeological Site of Akrotiri would be almost full of guests around 11:00 which is the time their daily excursion is visiting the site.
In order to avoid a long waiting they decided to change the itinerary so that you would visit the Archeological site first. The Acrothea hotel (which was your hotel) is located in Akrotiri Village and that was the reason that the buses passed more than 1 time from your hotel.
As the specific tour is very popular in Santorini sometimes they have two buses in order to please all the guests which was what happened on the specific date as well.
They apologize for any inconvenience caused to you due to this schedule change but as they explained it was only for your convenience.



no avatar

Beautiful Santorini bus tour
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


This 12 hour bus tour of the island began with a HOLY SH*T! (I'm afraid of heights) drive up the edge (and I literally mean edge) of the highest mountain in Santorini to the Monastery of Prophet Elias, which unfortunately was not open so we just had about 15 minutes to take in the views. We then headed to the beautiful village of Megalochori for a beautiful walk through it. From there we went to see the incredible Minoan Site of Akrotiri - do not miss this; it's an incredible journey back in time. Then it was on to the see the Red beach (no swimming here), the Black Beach (where you can have lunch and go for a swim if you wish), Santos Winery (yum!!) and then we opted in to do the Oia sunset. Sadly no sunset was seen as the clouds rolled in and it began to rain. I've gotta give our bus driver props for his patience and incrredible maneuvers through the narrow roads. Our guide was also fantastic- very personable and knowledgeable. Overall it was a fantastic tour and very reasonably priced. I would highly recommend it to everyone.



no avatar

Wonderful Experience Exceptional Service
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


First of All, I really appreciate Greeka for accommodating me to change date of joining tour. I fell ill on the day of journey and came down w fever the day before the Bus Tour. I was so grateful that you were able to change my Bus Tour to the following day.
I was feeling much better on the day of the Tour & was able to enjoy the whole tour.
I think in terms of allocation of time for each place was good, our pick up driver was good, the restaurant suggested by the tour guide at Black Beach was excellent.
I think this Tour is definitely value for money!!



no avatar

Great bus tour of Santorini
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


We enjoyed this tour. Bus was punctual at pick up point. Our guide (Anna) had a great sense of humor and was very knowledgeable, especially when we visited the Minoan archeological site at Akrotiri. The red and black beaches were quite a interesting contrast, while the visit to the highest point of the island provided a great vista of Santorini.



no avatar

EXCELLENT way to get the big picture of the Island
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


This was worth it! We stayed in Santorini 5 days and started the week with the tour to get the big view of the island. There were several places we went back later which we would not have known about, including tips on where to eat, etc. The tour guide was FABULOUS- her humor , including her "mama' advice to us "dear friends" topped all the knowledge she had of history, geography and more. Loved it!



no avatar

Wonderful guide
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


I picked the Santorini Day Bus Tour mainly to see Akrotiri. I had browsed for purely-Akrotiri tours and found that the one offered by greeka.com covered many more sites for a very reasonable price. I wasn't disappointed. Katerina was the best guide, very knowledgable, funny, and engaging. She gave me additional info when I asked some questions and was pleased with my interest in what she was saying. I enjoyed the other sites as well and happy to have experienced them all in day. Much more efficient and rewarding if I had tried the cheaper way of doing them all myself.
Highly recommended.



no avatar

Great Tour
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


I have a limited time in Santorini that's why I opted to avail of this tour. Our tour guide Katarina is very informative, funny and knowledgeable. She's the best guide ever! The itinerary for this tour is just right, we were able to go to the whole of Santorini in day with wine tasting too! I would recommend this tour to everyone!



no avatar

Great
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


We had a great time and meet some treasured friends. My sister and I did this tour and felt we got a well rounded experience for a reasonable price. I would definitely recommend; also our tour guide was so knowledgable and a real good host!



no avatar

Good tour around the island
4 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


It was a good experience to explore other parts of the island that is not as easily accessible and save the many bus trips if we did it on our own. Our tour guide was very knowledgeable and very funny, kept us entertained throughout the day. The stops were nice with sufficient amount of time. I wish they brought us to Pyrgos instead as we drove by it and looked really nice but we didn't stop to see so was disappointed.



The Community
41893
members
144196
photos
Our Services
Car rentalFerriesHotelsToursIsland hopping packagesCustomized holiday


Other social networks

Newsletter

Be the first to get news and special offers!