Santorini Day Bus Tour

Active: Apr 10, 2016 - Oct 31, 2016

Duration: 12 hours

Languages: English, French

Departure: Santorini

Rate:

   

Average 5/5 based on 18 ratings out of 18 reviews.

FROM

€40.00

Share it!  


Tour Description

Day #1

The tours starts with a guided visit (1 and half hour) with professional licensed guide in the Minoan Site of Akrotiri. This Bronze Age settlement on the southern side of the island was an important port town those times but it was buried under volcanic ash after the eruption of Thera in about 1,600 BC. This volcanic ash preserved the entire town and the wall frescoes in perfect conditions so as it is often referred today as Prehistoric Pompei. Due to its way of destruction, Akrotiri has frequently suggested as the Lost Atlantis.

After Akrotiri, we continue to the Red Beach. Free time (45 min) to walk at the famous beach and take photos. This beach distinguishes for the red colour of the volcanic sand and the impressive hill above.

Next stop is Perivolos Beach with the black sand. This is considered the trendiest beach of Santorini and it is lined up with taverns, cafeterias, beach bars and watersports centers. Time at leisure (1 and half- 2 hours) for lunch or swimming. Lunch not included in the price.

A walking tour in Megalochori (25 min) follows, one of the most beautiful and traditional villages of Santorini. This village distinguishes for the Cycladic houses, the Neoclassical buildings, the impressive cave houses and the white churches with blue domes.

We continue to the Mountain of Prophet Elias, the highest peak of the island (567 m). On top of the mountain, there is the Monastery of Prophet Elias with breathtaking view to the island and the Aegean Sea. Photo stop (20 min).

Then we visit the Santo Wines Oenotourism Center (45 min). Santorini is very famous for its wine production and there are actually many wineries on the island. The volcanic substances of the soil give a special aroma and taste to the grapes. In Santo Wines, you can see the entire wine making process from grape pressing up to bottling. You can also taste the distinctive wines of the island, while specialized enologists give away the hidden secrets of wine.

After this visit to Santo Wines, you have two options: either you finish the tour at this point and you get transferred to your hotel, or you continue to Oia to watch the romantic sunset (additional cost 10 euros for adults and 5 for children).

Oia is the most photographed place in Santorini. Its beauty, the traditional architecture and the amazing sunset have inspired many artists and poets. Return to hotels after sunset.

Check the pick up locations for this tour


Tour gallery

Upload your photos
Members pictures

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request

Basic Pricelist
Terms & Conditions

Infants 0-2 years old are free of charge. Children 2-12 years old pay 50% of the ticket rate.

Cancelation Policy

For cancellations made up to 48hours before departure, customer is entitled to full refund. For cancellations made less than 48 hours no refund is made.

What is included and not in the price
  • Transfer from/to your hotel.
  • Entrance fee to Akrotiri.
  • Lunch in Perivolos.

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request

Pickup locations
Departure
Cyclades - Santorini - Fira -Fira at 9:45
Pickup locations
From Kamari () at 9:05
From Oia () at 9:10
From Perissa () at 9:15
From Imerovigli () at 9:20
From Monolithos () at 9:25
From Firostefani () at 9:30
From Karterados () at 9:35
From Akrotiri () at 9:40
From Megalochori () at 9:55
Exact duration
12 hours
Active days and spoken languages
Dates
Languages
Days
10-04-2016 / 31-10-2016
English
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
10-04-2016 / 31-10-2016
French
Tuesday, Friday
Transportation Info
By Bus

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request


Write review
no avatar

EXCELLENT way to get the big picture of the Island
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


This was worth it! We stayed in Santorini 5 days and started the week with the tour to get the big view of the island. There were several places we went back later which we would not have known about, including tips on where to eat, etc. The tour guide was FABULOUS- her humor , including her "mama' advice to us "dear friends" topped all the knowledge she had of history, geography and more. Loved it!



no avatar

Wonderful guide
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


I picked the Santorini Day Bus Tour mainly to see Akrotiri. I had browsed for purely-Akrotiri tours and found that the one offered by greeka.com covered many more sites for a very reasonable price. I wasn't disappointed. Katerina was the best guide, very knowledgable, funny, and engaging. She gave me additional info when I asked some questions and was pleased with my interest in what she was saying. I enjoyed the other sites as well and happy to have experienced them all in day. Much more efficient and rewarding if I had tried the cheaper way of doing them all myself.
Highly recommended.



no avatar

Great Tour
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


I have a limited time in Santorini that's why I opted to avail of this tour. Our tour guide Katarina is very informative, funny and knowledgeable. She's the best guide ever! The itinerary for this tour is just right, we were able to go to the whole of Santorini in day with wine tasting too! I would recommend this tour to everyone!



no avatar

Great
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


We had a great time and meet some treasured friends. My sister and I did this tour and felt we got a well rounded experience for a reasonable price. I would definitely recommend; also our tour guide was so knowledgable and a real good host!



no avatar

Good tour around the island
4 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


It was a good experience to explore other parts of the island that is not as easily accessible and save the many bus trips if we did it on our own. Our tour guide was very knowledgeable and very funny, kept us entertained throughout the day. The stops were nice with sufficient amount of time. I wish they brought us to Pyrgos instead as we drove by it and looked really nice but we didn't stop to see so was disappointed.



no avatar

Great customer service
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


For some reason the tour company had us booked on the wrong day. We discovered the error when we were not picked up at the start of the tour. The company arranged for us to join the tour at the wine tasting, provided private transportation to spend time in Fira, and picked us up the next day at our hotel to complete the part of the tour that we missed. A bad experience turned around by outstanding customer service.

The tour itself was good, covering most of the must see points on the island. The sunset was worth the extra charge.



no avatar

Santorini Day Bus Tour
4 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


Quite satisfied. At the top near the monastery could be done to stop longer.



no avatar

Simply amazing
4 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


The tour was great, very complete! Our guide Katerina was really impressive and with perfect knowledge of Greek history, she gave us a lot of suggestions for our holiday too.
Just three suggestions:
- you should tell customers in advance which tour operator will lead the tour. We went to bus terminal and there were a lot of buses, it was very hard to discover with which agency we were.
- we then discovered that the agency sent a fax to our hotel the day before, with departure point and time confirmation, but our hotel didn't gave it to us until we came back from the tour. It should be better to send information by mail directly to customers one or two days before. Other travel services websites do it!!
- the tour is not exactly how described on the website. Things are the same, but in a completely different order. They always do everything before lunch, then just Santo Wines after lunch.
In the end, great tour, great day, very professional service, but not really well explained.

Answer by Greeka.com
Thank you for your feedback. It is appreciated.
We are really happy that you enjoyed it!
Kindly note that on your tour voucher that we sent you on the 3rd of August, the contact details of the agency was stated.
Concerning the schedule we just contacted the agency, and they informed us that they changed the scheduled order of the locations to visit on the specific period for your convenience.
Due to being really hot and in order to avoid doing the walking part under the hot sun and visit Prophet Elias in the middle of the day, they decided to start the tour with these locations as it is more comfortable to walk during the morning hours.
Furthermore, in the way they changed the order, during the hottest part of the day you were inside the Minoan Site of Akrotiri and then visited the beaches.
Always at your disposal for any further information.



no avatar

Nice tour
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


It was a nice tour... The tourist guide Catherina was very nice and helpful.. She speaks French and English all the time...
After the mountain of prophet Elias, We visited a nice village. We wished to stay more there, we didn't have time to have a coffee at the nice restaurants or to do shopping...
It would be lovely to give more time to walk around there...

We went to the black beach After having a quick look at the red beach from the top, which has an amazing view... Too bad we didn't visited, the guide said it is not safe...
But it is one of the lovely beaches ever...

All in all, it was a nice journey including the site of akrotiri...

Thank you all...



no avatar

Best of Santorini in 1 day
5 / 5 stars Rate:
   

Posted by on

Category: Santorini Tours


It was a wonderful experience overall. We were family of 4 with 2 kids age 9 and 14. We were picked up from a location which was a shortwalk from our hotel. Our guide was excellent. She entertained us throughout the trip. We covered many must see spots at Santorini. Had numerous opportunity for pictures. Highly recommended tour!



The Community
40148
members
136801
photos
Our Services
Car rentalFerriesHotelsToursIsland hopping packagesCustomized holiday


Other social networks

Newsletter

Be the first to get news and special offers!