Traditional Bus Tour

Active: N/A

Duration: 5 hours

Languages: English

Departure: Santorini

FROM

N/A

Share it!  


Tour Description

The tour takes place only on Mondays. We start with a visit to the Monastery of Prophet Elias, located between Pyrgos and Kamari, on the highest peak of the island (567 m). Photo stop (20 min) to see the breathtaking view to the island and the Aegean Sea.

We continue to the famous Red Beach, with the red volcanic sand and the clean water. Free time (1 hour) for photos and for a walk at this beach with the impressive cliff above.

Next stop is the black sandy beach of Perivolos, considered the trendiest beach of Santorini. With seaside restaurants, cafeterias and water sports centers, this beach is perfect for relaxation. Time at leisure (1 and half- 2 hours) for lunch or swimming.

After Perivolos, we continue with a walking tour (25 min) in Megalochori, one of the most beautiful villages in Santorini. With typical Cycladic houses, Neoclassical buildings, cave houses and lovely churches, Megalochori is a nice place to stroll around.

Lastly, we visit Santo Wines Oenotourism Center where you can see the entire wine making process (45 min), from the grape pressing up to bottling. Santorini is famous for its wines, as the volcanic substances of the soil give a spicy taste and aroma to the grapes.

Check the pick up locations for this tour


Tour gallery

Upload your photos
Members pictures

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request

Basic Pricelist
Terms & Conditions

Infants 0-2 years old are free of charge. Children 2-12 years old pay 50% of the ticket rate.

Cancelation Policy

For cancellations made up to 48hours before departure, customer is entitled to full refund. For cancellations made less than 48 hours no refund is made.

What is included and not in the price
  • Transfer from/to your hotel
  • Lunch in Perivolos

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request

Pickup locations
Departure
Cyclades - Santorini - Fira -Fira at 10:45
Pickup locations
From Kamari () at 10:10
From Oia () at 10:10
From Imerovigli () at 10:30
From Perissa () at 10:30
From Karterados () at 10:35
From Firostefani () at 10:35
From Akrotiri () at 10:45
From Megalochori () at 10:55
Exact duration
5 hours
Transportation Info
By Bus

Why booking with us?

  Tours from Athens & the islands

  Support via phone & e-mail.

  Early booking discounts

  Secured server

  Customized tour upon request


Write review
The Community
41511
members
142452
photos
Our Services
Car rentalFerriesHotelsToursIsland hopping packagesCustomized holiday


Other social networks

Newsletter

Be the first to get news and special offers!